Political parties and coalitions announce election candidates

  • 633
  • 0

             On May 16 and 17, the Mongolian People’s Party (MPP), Democratic Party (DP), United Citizens Coalition Party (UCCP), and You Are Our Coalition (YAOC) announced their candidates for the upcoming June election. 

Secretary of DP Ts.Baatarkhuu said that 71.4 percent of DP candidates are newcomers who have not previously held senior state positions, ministers or members of Parliament. In terms of age, about 50 percent of the candidates are young.

“Forty-six percent of all candidates are economists, 33 percent are lawyers, and 7.6 percent are engineers,” Ts.Baatarkhuu added. 

As for MPP, Lawmakers D.Lundeejantsan and Ts.Nyamdorj, who were both members of Parliament for 28 years, were previously reported to not be among the candidates. However, they will race in Orkhon Province and Bayangol District.

YAOC, which includes the Mongolian People’s Revolutionary Party (MPRP) and Civil Will-Green Party, will run in the parliamentary election. Former President and Chairman of MPRP N.Enkhbayar was convicted of corruption and official misconduct in 2012. However, he believes that he has a legal right to run in this election. 

Candidates must submit their assets and income declarations to the Independent Authority Against Corruption within three days of their nomination, and the General Election Commission (GEC) will register them before May 27. In the case the GEC refuses to register a candidate, the party or coalition can resubmit relevant documents of the candidate, re-nominate them, or nominate another candidate. 

On June 2, all candidates will be given candidacy certificates and their asset declarations will be made public. This means that the election race will officially start on June 2. At the same time, the action plans of parties, coalitions and independents will be made public. 

Independent candidates must collect signatures from at least 801 voters in their constituency to run in the election. The petition form approved by the GEC requires the voter’s parents, their name, state registration number, address and phone number. This is one of the documents required by the GEC to decide whether to register an independent candidate for the election race.

List of candidates to run in the parliamentary election

Province or district

DP candidates

MPP candidates

UCCP candidates

YAOC’s candidates

1.

Arkhangai Province

- N.Batbayar /Lawmaker/

- D.Zoljargal /Former Minister of food, agriculture and light industry/

- P.Munkhtuya

- G.Temuulen /Lawmaker/

- J.Munkhbat /Lawmaker/

- Yo.Baatarbileg /Minister of education, culture and science/

  -

- B.Gantsetseg

- N.Udval

- D.Munkh-Erdene

2.

Bayan-Ulgii Province

- D.Murat /Lawmaker/

- B.Byeisen

- R.Gajaiv

- Kh.Badyelkhan /Minister of construction and urban development/

- T.Abubakhir

- A.Galimkhan

            -

- B.Aibyek

- Z.Batyrbyek

- T.Auez

3.

Bayankhongor Province

- D.Ganbat

- A.Adyasuren

- P.Nurzed

- L.Eldev-Ochir /Lawmaker/

- G.Zandanshatar /Speaker of Parliament/

- B.Battsetseg /Deputy minister of foreign affairs/

- M.Tsendjav /Economist/

- J.Ganzul

- G.Tseveenjav

- E.Sodnomjamts

4.

Bulgan Province

- D.Usukhbayar

- S.Gal-Erdene

- J.Bat-Erdene /Lawmaker/

- Ts.Anandbazar /President of Sod Mongol Group/

            -

- Sh.Bulgan

- B.Sanchir

5.

Govi-Altai Province

- O.Amgalanbaatar

- O.Batkhand

- B.Enkh-Amgalan /Lawmaker/

- Sh.Radnaased /Lawmaker/

            -

- B.Oyunbileg

6.

Dundgovi and Govisumber provinces

- L.Odser

- B.Narankhuu /Lawmaker/

- S.Batbold /former member of Parliament/

- G.Munkhtsetseg /Lawmaker/

- O.Ganbat /Former chairman of the

Mongolian Customs General

Administration/

- O.Erdenetugs /Teacher/

-D.Enkhsaikhan

- Ts.Munkhbayar

7.

Dornod Province

- J.Enkhbold

- P.Batchimeg /Member of Ulaanbaatar City Council/

- Kh.Bolorchuluun /Lawmaker/

- Ts.Sergelen /Former chairman of the General Authority For Border Protection/

- Kh.Odmandakh /Architect/

- J.Enkhjargal

- Ch.Ulziisaikhan

8.

Dornogovi Province

- Ts.Jadambaa /Former chairman of Communications and Information Technology Authority/

- D.Altangerel

- B.Delgersaikhan /Lawmaker/

- T.Enkhtuvshin

- Ts.Gantulga /Deputy head of provincial

affairs of UCCP/

- Ch.Chimedsuren

- S.Mendsaikhan

9.

Zavkhan Province

- Z.Narantuya /Lawmaker/

- D.Batsaikhan /Mayor of Zavkhan Province/

- Ts.Tserenpuntsag /wrestler/

- B.Bayarsaikhan /Former state secretary of the Ministry of Education, Culture and Science/

            -

- E.Gundsambuu

- D.Erdenetsogt

10.

Uvurkhangai Province

- O.Altangerel /lawyer/

- B.Gankhulug /son of former lawmaker G.Batkhuu/

- Ch.Davaabayar

- S.Chinzorig /Lawmaker/

- D.Togtokhsuren /Lawmaker/

- G.Ganbold /Mayor of Uvurkhangai Province/

            -

- Ch.Tsendee

- D.Khoroldamba

- S.Orgodol

- D.Erdene

- A.Sukhbaatar

11.

Umnugovi Province

- B.Badraa

- D.Bat-Erdene

- N.Naranbaatar /Mayor of Umnugovi Province/

- Kh.Mandakhbayar /Former president of the Confederation of Mongolian Journalists/

- D.Battuvshin /CEO of Khanbogd Industry

LLC /

-

12.

Sukhbaatar Province

- J.Batsuuri /Former mayor of Sukhbaatar Province/

- N.Ganibal

- Z.Enkhtur /Former Mayor of Sukhbaatar Province/

- T.Gandi /Former minister of foreign affair/

- A.Tumur-Ochir /Poet and author/

- Ch.Ul-Oldokh

- N.Lutbayar

13.

Selenge Province

- D.Erdenebat /Lawmaker/

- D.Uuriintuya /advisor of the president/

- S.Bayartsogt /Lawmaker/

- A.Undram

- D.Unurbolor

- J.Erdenebat /Former prime minister/

           -

- A.Enkhbold

- Sh.Erdenebat

- M.Nasanjargal

14.

Tuv Province

- Kh.Temuujin /Lawmaker, former minister of justice and internal affairs/

- D.Erdenesuvd

- Ts.Tuvaan /Former secretary of the DP/

- J.Batjargal /Mayor of Tuv Province/

- N.Enkhbold /Lawmaker/

- D.Gantugs /CEO of Nairamdal/

- A.Batsukh /Herder/

- O.Buyannemekh

- T.Munkhsuld

15.

Uvs Province

- S.Javkhlan /Lawmaker/

- O.Tsogtgerel /President of Teso Corporation/

- D.Tsendsuren

- Ch.Khurelbaatar /Minister of Finance/

- B.Choijilsuren /Lawmaker/

- N.Tserenbat /Minister of environment and tourism/

            -

- N.Ulambayar

- Kh.Udvaltsetseg

16.

Khovd Province

- B.Purevdorj /Lawmaker/

- N.Puntsag

- Ts.Adishaa

- S.Byambatsogt /Lawmaker/

- Ts.Tsogzolmaa /Lawmaker/

- O.Batnasan /Lawmaker/

- G.Bilguun /Coordinator of the Public Council

of Khovd Province/

- Kh.Batbold

- U.Batzaya

- D.Alimaa

17.

Khuvsgul Province

- B.Bayarmaa /Head of Khuvsgul Dalain Ezed NGO/

- D.Ganbold

- Ch.Battsogt

- L.Enkh-Amgalan /Lawmaker/

- Ts.Davaasuren /Minister of Energy/

- L.Munkhbaatar /Lawmaker/

- L.Dorjpalam /Head of Green Unity

Mongolia of World NGO/

- J.Oyumaa /Head of Mother Khuvsgul

Lake Society/

- E.Magnaibayar

- Kh.Beejin

- Ch.Bazar

18.

Khentii Province

- E.Bat-Uul /Former member of Parliament/

- J.Oyunbaatar

- T.Purevkhatan

- U.Khurelsukh /Prime minister/

- L.Oyun-Erdene /Chief Cabinet secretary/

- B.Bat-Erdene /Lawmaker/

- P.Narantuya /Leader of Bosoo Khukh

Mongol Movement/

- D.Baatarjav /Paralympics athlete/

- S.Ononbayar

- S.Jargal

- B.Batkhishig

19.

Orkhon Province

- O.Baasankhuu /Lawmaker/

- D.Orosoo /lawyer/

- Ts.Batkhuyag

- Ts.Nyamdorj /Minister of justice and internal affair/

- D.Batlut /Mayor of Orkhon Province/

- B.Oyungerel /President of Mongolian Women’s Federation/

           -

- S.Ganbaatar

- B.Kherlen

- P.Battumur

20.

Darkhan-Uul Province

- N.Munkhdash

- D.Enkhtuya

- B.Byambasaikhan /Former CEO of ErdenesOyuTolgoi/

- B.Javkhlan /Lawmaker/

- B.Battumur /Lawmaker/

- D.Damdinnyam

P.Erdenebat /Member of

Darkhan Council/

- D.Jargalsaikhan /Economist/

- D.Araajav

- T.Amgalan

21.

Bagakhangai, Nalaikh and Baganuur districts, Ulaanbaatar

- M.Enkh-Amar

- Ts.Altantsetseg

- S.Amarsaikhan / Mayor of Ulaanbaatar/

- Ts.Sandag-Ochir /Member of Ulaanbaatar City Council/

- B.Gantulga /Former chairman of Baganuur/

- E.Erdenejamyan

- P.Tsolmon

22.

Bayanzurkh District 22nd constituency

- Z.Enkhbold /Former head of the Office President/

- T.Battsogt

- B.Enkhbayar /Former minister of justice and internal affairs/

- B.Saranchimeg /Lawmaker/

- J.Batzandan /Lawmaker and chairman of UCCP/

- Sh.Batsambuu /Deputy chairman of UCCP/

- R.Usukhbayar

- G.Zolzaya

- S.Byambasuren

- B.Batbold

- Z.Shagdarsuren

- B.Delgermaa

23.

Bayanzurkh District 23rd constituency

- Ts.Odontungalag

- D.Purevdagva

- J.Bayasgalan

- Kh.Bulgantuya /Deputy minister of Finance/

- Bat-Amgalan /Member of Parliament/

- J.Chinburen /Surgeon of National Cancer Center/

- Ts.Battuya /Human rights lawyer/

- Kh.Batsuuri /Economist/

- S.Amarsaikhan /Economist/

- S.Byambasuren

- B.Batbold

- Z.Shagdarsuren

- B.Delgermaa

24.

Sukhbaatar District

- R.Amarjargal /Former Lawmaker/

- S.Erdenebold /lawyer/

- E.Dolgion /CEO of Bloomberg TV Mongolia/

- Ts.Munkhtsetseg /Political researcher/

- Ts.Munkh-Orgil /Lawmaker/

- D.Tsogtbaatar /Minister of foreign affairs/

- Ts.Enkhbat /Former CEO of TV9/

-B.Munkhjargal /Secretary-General of UCCP/

- B.Otgon /journalist/

  • -

25.

Chingeltei District

- Ts.Baatarkhuu /Secretary of DP/

- G.Uyanga /Former lawmaker, advisor to the president/

- Sh.Bulgamaa /advocate/

- M.Oyunchimeg /Lawmaker/

- T.Ayursaikhan /Lawmaker/

- J.Sukhbaatar /Advisor of speaker of Parliament/

            -

- Ts.Ganhuyag

- B.Batbaatar

- Sh.Khishigsuren

26.

Bayangol District

- S.Erdene /Chairman of DP/

- S.Odontuya /Mayor of Bayangol District/

- D.Battsogt

- D.Lundeejantsan /Lawmaker/

- J.Ganbaatar /Lawmaker/

- Kh.Gankhuyag /CEO of Hero Holding LLC/

            -

- N.Enkhbayar

- Yo.Byambatogtokh

- P.Tsogtbaatar

27.

Songinokhairkhan District 27th constituency

- D.Batbayar /Former sumo wrestler/

- B.Punsalmaa

- D.Sumyabazar /Minister of mining and heavy industry/

- N.Uchral /Lawmaker/

            -

- B.Tulga

- D.Byambasuren

28.

Songinokhairkhan District 28th constituency

- O.Magnai

- P.Tsetsegmaa

- G.Ochirbat

- B.Jargalmaa /Announcer/

- P.Anujin /Journalist, member of MPP/

               -

- E.Batshugar

- M.Naranbaatar

- M.Tulga

29.

Khan-Uul District

- B.Tuvshin

- T.Enkhsaikhan

- Ch.Unurbayar /Lawyer/

- D.Sarangerel /Minister of health/

- G.Amartuvshin /Former CEO of Development Bank of Mongolia/

- J.Aldarjavkhlan

- L.Bold /Lawmaker, chairman of

UCCP council/

- E.Tuvshin /Deputy mayor of Khan-Uul

District/

- L.Ariunaa /Professor at the National

Academy of Governance/

- T.Bayarkhuu

- Ts.Oyunbaatar

Misheel Lkhasuren

0 COMMENTS